709-923-2221    info@makkovik.ca
RSS
Posted 18 September 2020, 4:26 pm NDT
MICG is pleased to advise the public that the boil water advisory has been lifted as of today, September 18, 2020, after two consecutive negative tests.

Thank you for your patience in this regard.
Posted 04 September 2020, 2:33 pm NDT
Public Advisory

The Boil Water Advisory is still in effect, please continue to boil water for the time being.

MICG will keep the public updated.

Thank you
Makkovik Inuit Community Government
Posted 02 September 2020, 11:51 am NDT
Photo Courtesy of Sharon Edmunds, Granddaughter

On behalf of the Town of Makkovik, the Makkovik ICG would like to extend Special 103rd Birthday Greeting out to a wonderful lady of Makkovik, fondly known to many residents as Aunt Muriel.

Aunt Muriel resides at the Health Labrador Long Term Care Facility, Happy Valley NL.

We send you many blessing today and every day. You are an inspiration to all! Enjoy your special day!
Image
Happy 103rd Birthday to Aunt Muriel (larger version)
Posted 25 August 2020, 11:18 am NDT
Effective yesterday, August 24th, 2020, anyone entering MICG Buildings will be required to wear a non-medical facemask.

Thank you
Image
NON-MEDICAL FACEMASKS MANDATORY AT MICG TOWN BUILDINGS (larger version)
Posted 25 August 2020, 10:57 am NDT
JOB OPPORTUNITY- DATE OF POSTING TUESDAY, AUGUST 25TH, 2020

***This position is made possible through a grant from the Employment & Social Development Canada Sector, Federal Government - New Horizons for Seniors Program***

Are you a motivated individual and enjoy interacting with people? This may be the job for you!

Seniors Support Coordinator

Rate of Pay
$ 20.00 per hour plus 4% Vacation Pay
Hours per Week
30 hrs from Monday to Friday
Duration of Employment
Full time...
Posted 12 August 2020, 2:51 pm NDT
Image
Appendix (larger version)
Makkovik Inuit Community Government.
COVID-19 Facility Policy.

Title Makkovik Inuit Community Government COVID-19 Facility Policy
Department All
Responsibility Makkovik Inuit Community Government (MICG)
Implementation Date: August 11th, 2020

Background:
COVID-19 is an infectious disease caused by a newly discovered coronavirus. The World Health Organization designated a global COVID-19 pandemic on March 11, 2020. Jurisdictions across Canada and the world implemented measures to curtail the...
Posted 11 August 2020, 11:54 am NDT
PUBLIC NOTICE
Yesterday, August 10th, 2020, the MICG Municipal Crew excavated a site in front of 3 Jupp Lane to investigate a water leak. The source of the leak was located and repaired at approximately 4:00 pm that afternoon.

Government of NL's Environmental Health Officer has advised MICG to place precautionary boil water advisory in effect due to these water line maintenance/repairs.

BOIL WATER ADVISORY

INFORMATION FOR THE PUBLIC

The Municipality of Makkovik has issued a Boil...
Posted 07 August 2020, 4:52 pm NDT
Public Notice

The Advanced Water Treatment Center(AWTC) is now open 24 hrs per day.

Please ensure that the following preventative measures are practised when you collect water:

- only one person allowed in the AWTC at one time.

- Practise physical distancing if there is someone waiting before or after you, and they are not in your bubble.

- Please use hand sanitizer before and after usage. Hand santizer will be available on site.

- Please have a designate collect water for you if you have flu-like symptoms such as sore throat, cough, runny nose.

**Please ensure the AWTC door is shut before leaving**

Thank you.
~ MICG
« 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 40 »
 

Town News: 371,798 visits since June 02, 2011

Webmaster Login